Privacy Policy

Article 1 – What do we do with your information?

 

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse through our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browsing actions and patterns.

We collect and process this information only to complete a transaction, place an order, verify your credit card, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Article  2 – Consent and withdrawal

Before you provide us with personal information to place an order, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we will ask for your specific consent.

Also if we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask for your explicit permission.

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us:

Piú Colore

Gina Magnan

Watertorhof 3

2492 RM The Hague

The Netherlands

or mail: info@piucolore.com

Article 3 – Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions.

Article 4 – WIX

 

Our store is hosted on WIX. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through WIX’s data storage, databases and the general WIX application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then WIX stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read WIX’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Article 5 – Third party services

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Article 6 – Security

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Article 7 – Cookies

 

This website uses cookies to optimize the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.

This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Article 8 – Age of consent

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least 16 years of age, or have permission from parents or guardians.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@piucolore.com, we will then delete this information.

Article 9 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

Article 10 – View, modify or delete data

 

In respect of your personal Data you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, erasure and data portability.
You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. If it does not work through these settings or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@piucolore.com.

Piú Colore will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Article 11 – Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data or exercise your rights please contact us directly about this.  You always have the right to complain to the Privacy Commission of the data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Article 12 – Questions and contact information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or if you simply want more information about Piú Colore please contact us:

 

Piú Colore

Gina Magnan

Watertorhof 3

2492 RM  Den Haag

Nederland

 

☎         0031 6 1539 1008

✉         info@piucolore.com

                                                                      

NederSur

Piú Colore is an added trade name of NederSur

 

Dutch Chamber of Commerce number:   5063 4399

Dutch VAT identification number:           NL 2236 58005 B01